Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159208

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:14:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB362
MSN: OL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Torp-Mesnil, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF coningsby at 11:38 to attack a supply depot near Paris.
Hit by Flak over the AP, coming down in the target area. Flt Sgt Redding was badly wounded in his left foot by shrapnel:

flt Lt A J Saunders RAAF (Evaded)
Flt Sgt H J Redding (PoW)
Plt Off J F Falconer (PoW)
Plt Off D D Govett RAAF (PoW)
Plt Off T A Sheen (PoW)
Sgt P A Kaye RCAF (Evaded)
Plt Off D M Robinson RAAF (Evaded)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 388.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1479
Google Maps