Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159266

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB384
MSN: DX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alt-Samow, near Swinemünde, Pommern (now Świnoujście, PL) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:17 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
Coned by 1/Flakscheinw Abt 449. Hit by 2/schw Flak Abt 337, 2/schw Flak Abt 437, 4/schw Flak Abt 662, 2/schw Flak Abt 362, 1/schw Flak Abt 244, 3/schw Flak Abt 403, 5/schw Flak Abt 355 and Flak Battr z.b.V. 10267. Crashed in Forsterei Neuhaus 500m South West of Alt-Samow near Swinemunde at 01:27. (Nachtjagd
https://www.worldwar2stories-sheffield.com/malcolm-crappers-story.php
https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/categories/c55121/
The crew were initially buried as unknowns in Swinemunde New Cemetery.
Reinterred 8 October 1948.
Crew
Pilot: 69487 Flt Lt Stanley Leslie Scutt - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Collective Grave 1-10.
Flight Engineer: 1591526 Sgt Malcolm Crapper - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 654.
Navigator: J/29573 Fg Off Arthur Stienstra - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Collective Grave 1-10.
Bomb Aimer: 153260 Fg Off Ronald Edward Trindall - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 7628.
Wireless Operator: 169016 Fg Off Jack Farnhill - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Collective Grave 1-10.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/1970 WO John Shields RAAF - PoW/Stalag VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 1261.
Rear Gunner: 1615832 Sgt Clifford Alfred Harris - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Collective Grave 1-10.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four - Theo Boiten
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB384&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 JB474 57 Sqn RAF 6 near Saignelégier, JU w/o
29 July 1944 PD212 57 Sqn RAF 0 Allibaudières, Aube département w/o