Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar PH-3S3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159273

Date:Monday 26 August 2013
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-3S3
MSN: 200201530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Gerbach and Kriegsfeld (Donnersberg) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMT
Destination airport:EDLF
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane broke up in flight and impacted terrain, killing both occupants..

Conclusions
The accident was due to an uncontrolled flight attitude in bad visual meteorological conditions, which resulted in structural failure. The left wing broke off, the fuselage structure broke up, and the right wing detached from the main wing spar.