Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159279

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eiken -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Politz. Crashed in the general area of Eiken, Norway.
The deceased are buried at the churchyards, in Eiken, Aseral and Austad, Norway.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97