Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159280

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
It happened shortly before 10.00hrs on that fateful Sunday morning of April 22nd, as 49 Squadron's Lancasters were taking off from Fulbeck for the last time, bound for their new home at RAF Syerston. Some aircraft had already departed, but just as F/Lt Les Hammond was about to release the brakes on B-Baker he suddenly announced over the inter-com; 'so that's how a Lanc goes!' - his crew immediately looked in the direction of the main site where a pillar of fire and smoke marked the spot where a Lancaster had just plunged into the ground.

Eric Read was an eyewitness to this ghastly accident:

"I had just left Flying Control and saw the whole thing as if in slow motion - the aircraft was shooting up' Fulbeck and was very low; it came from my right (heading north) and as the pilot pulled up, the tail hit the MT shed, bringing the aircraft down onto a large group of ground personnel.

The clothing store was demolished along with the private car belonging to S/Ldr Brydon. The fire crew was there in seconds but to no avail; I was asked to give evidence at the court of enquiry; it was all very sad and a long time ago, but some of the shocking images still remain in my memory."

The aircraft involved was piloted by F/O George Elkington (PB463), who hailed from Tonbridge in Kent. There were five other crew members onboard, and all were killed. The absent crew member was mid upper gunner, F/Sgt Logan, who must have considered himself to be the luckiest man alive that day. The unfortunate ground staff who were killed, all belonged to 5015 Works Flight; it is believed they were on parade at the time.

Crew, and others involved:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Frank Elkington RAFVR 173049 [Killed] (NCO:1391868 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Maurice John Clive Garrett RAFVR 1805125 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Cyril Ivan Walker RAF 576851 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leonard William Evans RAFVR 1584222 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Hugh Macaulay RAFVR 153257 [Killed] (NCO:1349935 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John William Petch RAFVR 1087217 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Cyril Leslie Hammond RAFVR 1215156 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Wimpenny BSc AMICE RAFVR 129065 [Killed] (NCO:1322810 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
Station Personnel : Aircraftman 2nd Class George Henry Brenchley RAFVR 1074468 [Killed]
Station Personnel : Aircraftman 1st Class Robert John Clewley RAFVR 1642854 [Killed]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman John Harold Davies RAFVR 1084959 [Fatal Injury]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman J Griffin RAF [Injured]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman John Griffin RAFVR 1524673 [Fatal Injury]
Station Personnel : Corporal Haydn Spencer Hancox RAFVR 1136875 [Killed]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman L R Hassan RAF [Injured]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman J E Lambourn RAF [Injured]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman Leonard Masterman RAFVR 1682434 [Killed]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman Thomas McKie RAF 872318 [Fatal Injury]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman Samuel Mellows RAFVR 1225149 [Fatal Injury]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman Peter Moor RAFVR 1318107 [Fatal Injury]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman Frank Plumtree RAFVR 1835366 [Killed]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman James William Rogers MiD RAFVR 926635 [Killed]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman Edwin Shaw RAFVR 1635925 [Killed]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman T Starling RAF [Injured]
Station Personnel : Aircraftman 1st Class J Weston RAF [Injured]
Station Personnel : Leading Aircraftman William Wright RAFVR 1861841 [Killed]
Associated Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Logan RAF

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Elkington_GF
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/447109-fulbeck-tragedy-22nd-april-1945-a.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-incident-logs
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15209-Fulbeck-Lancaster-Crash-22-April-1945
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database