Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159289

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB465
MSN: PM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cologne -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Daylight mission. Whilst approaching the target in heavy congestion at the Cologne turning point, aircraft was involved in a collision with another Lancaster, PD313, of 550 Squadron. The starboard rudder of aircraft sustained serious damage and the order to bail out was given. The Bomb aimer managed to escape though his hatch, aircraft exploded immediately after he fell out.
Crew:-
Pilot: F/S Jackson Chartis Cooke CGM RCAF - KIA
Flight Engineer: Sgt Edward Walter McGrath RAFVR - KIA
Navigator: F/S James Alfred Goff RCAF - KIA
Bomb aimer: F/O G T Mortimer RAFVR - POW (injured) (NCO:1339777 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 September, 1943)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: W/O Francis Ignacious Roy Bruce Hill RCAF - KIA
Air Gunner: F/S John Herbert Charles McCoubrey RCAF - KIA
Air Gunner: F/S Melvin Osborne Orr RCAF - KIA

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/jackson_cooke_103_sqn.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=pb465&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB465
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1943 W4335 103 Sqn RAF 7 Noorderhagen Enschede, Overijssel w/o
3 August 1943 ED645 103 Sqn RAF 7 near Hanstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
6 September 1943 LM343 103 Sqn RAF 0 vicinity of Cherbourg (presumably) w/o
25 May 1944 ND624 103 Sqn RAF 7 Sistig, Kall, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
18 August 1944 PB363 103 Sqn RAF 3 Le Nieppe, Ruisscheure; département du Nord (target area) w/o