Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159300

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellingdon, 2 miles NW of Chesham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.1 PB475 "60-C" of No.582 Sqn. Took off at 17:33 hours from RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire. It was returning from the raid on Chemnitz, Saxony, on the night of 5/6 March 1945 when a hung up target indicator ignited in the bomb bay . Records state it came down near Bellingdon, 2 miles north-west of Chesham, Buckinghamshire at 01:00 hours, sadly six of the crew were killed only the rear gunner survived by bailing out:

crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Charles Gould RAFVR 177586 [Killed] (NCO:1393319 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arnold Denbigh RAFVR 1588726 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ross Frederick Barnett RAAF Aus/417794 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Glen Torr RAAF Aus/417533 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Ellis Wilby Hemsworth RAAF Aus/423730 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerald John Price Ralph RAFVR 1811907 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant G Hart RAF

All six crew KIA were interred in Oxford (Botley) Cemetery. The sole survivor, Bill Hart never got over the fact that he survived. He married his girlfriend soon after and emigrated to Canada. He divorced in 1970 and moved to Florida to run a limo and taxi service. He died peacefully after a prolonged battle with pancreatic cancer in 1994.

On the 13 May 2012 a memorial service was held, and the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Lancaster PA474 flew over the crash site at 11:45am (see video below).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?116752-Avro-Lancaster-flypast
3. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=582
4. http://www.mainpointonline.co.uk/?p=599
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1067
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: