Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159307

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB505
MSN: GT-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hechtel, 22 km N of Hasselt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Bottrop.
Took off from RAF Upwood at 1646 hrs to bomb the Prosper Benzol works at Bottrop. Crashed near Hechtel (Limburg) 22 km N of Hasselt Belguim. Those who died rest in Lepoldsburg War Cemetery. The DFM recipients had flown with 37 Squadron, 101 Squadron, 78 Squadron and 75 Squadron, their awards being published on 16 February 1943, 21 January 1944, 15 June 1943 and 13 August 1943 respectively.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Maurice Spinley DFM MiD RNZAF NZ/411466 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Laurence Mooney DFM RAFVR 53786 [Killed] (NCO:615997 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 January, 1944)
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Herbert French RAFVR 168800 [Killed] (NCO:1059667 Commission Gazetted : Thursday 25 January, 1945)
Navigator : Flying Officer John Henry Lascelles DFM RAFVR 144444 [Killed] (NCO:1377281 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Leslie James Hutson RNZAF NZ/41590 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Alexander Brown DFM RAF 658085 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant H A Holmes RAF [Evaded]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 67.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1944 JB721 156 Sqn RAF 5 Briey, Val de Briey, Meurthe-et-Moselle (54), Grand Est w/o