Incident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 1563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159338

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 1563
MSN: 3672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dire Dawa (DIR) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dire Dawa International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in landing accident. The two crew members who survived the accident are being treated at the military hospital in Addis Ababa, Tor Hayloch Hospital.

Sources:

http://www.sodere.com/m/blogpost?id=2106407%3ABlogPost%3A417116
http://www.sodere.com/profiles/blogs/ethiopia-military-plane-crashed-in-dire-dawa-three-days-before-an
Scramble