Incident Hornet STOL 19-8251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159374

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Hornet STOL
Owner/operator:Test pilot
Registration: 19-8251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paddock east of Gloucester, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Hornet STOL, force landed to a paddock east of Gloucester in New South Wales. The Ultralight aircraft sustained substantial and the sole test pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.gloucesteradvocate.com.au/story/1736675/plane-crashes-into-paddock/?cs=433

http://www.aircraftkits.com.au/aircraft/hornet_STOL.html