Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159379

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1945
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB616
MSN: OL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.112 Rheine/Hopsten ALG -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ALG B-112 (Rheine-Hopsten AB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.III PB616 ('OL-A') of 83 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-5-1945 when tyre burst on take-off at RAF Advanced Landing Ground B-112 (Rheine-Hopsten AB): aircraft swung off runway & undercarriage collapsed, being Destroyed By Fire. Pilot, Flt Lt E.R. Brown uninjured
Accident was observed by F/L Keith Watson and his F/E Len Wilman of 97 Squadron. The plane was full of POWs who proceeded to exit the aircraft while it burned and re-joined the queue to get on another kite! Watson wrote about it in his personal diary and an unpublished account called 'Mission Most Memorable'. Watson records that it was the starboard wheel which disintegrated and F/L Brown retracted the undercarriage and dropped the plane onto its underbelly.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB616
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/991686/brown,-/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6901851533/in/photolist-bvTN1e-5JHzhb-bvVvBk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1943 ED984 83 Sqn RAF 6 Nunsdorf, Zossen, Brandenburg w/o
20 October 1943 JB154 83 Sqn RAF 7 near Anreep, Drenthe w/o
2 January 1944 ND354 83 Sqn RAF 7 Lutten, Goldenstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
11 April 1944 ND389 83 Sqn RAF 7 Boensberg, Merksplas, Antwerp w/o
11 November 1944 PB188 83 Sqn RAF 1 railway station of Hamburg-Harburg w/o