Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159415

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB646
MSN: 9J-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800 metres north of Altenkirchen, Braunfels, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:04 hrs for an operation against Giessen.

The aircraft was shot up and crashed; all seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.
Claims over the target were submitted by the Bf 110 G-4-equipped 11./NJG 6 and the Bf 109G-equipped 2./NJG 11. The latter unit had been sent up from Biblis (Hessen) at around 19:00 hrs.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB646&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB646
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1945 PA214 227 Sqn RAF 8 Mücheln w/o