Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159429

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB678
MSN: TL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off South Foreland, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:Koln
Narrative:
Collided with PB683 on mission to Cologne. 4 MIA and three bodies washed ashore. PB683 resulted also in seven fatalities.
Crew:-
Pilot: 56445 Plt Off Richard Joseph Clarke (Eire) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 210 (NCO:640609 Commission Gazetted : Monday 05 February, 1945)
Flight Engineer: 1867597 Sgt John Charles Mays - Harrow Weald Cemetery Section C Grave 43.
Navigator: J/93665 Plt Off Donald Russell Currie RCAF - Brookwood Military Cemetery Plot 56 Row B Grave 7. 23/12/44
Bomb Aimer: A/422774 Plt Off Joseph William Webb RAAF - Brookwood Military Cemetery Plot 4 Row O Grave 17.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/417875 Plt Off Robert Keith Norsworthy RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 258.
Air Gunner: A/411869 Plt Off Thomas Eugene Craddock RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 258.
Air Gunner: J/95373 Plt Off James McGee RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 251.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/ww2-t20465-9735.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database