Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159431

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off South Foreland, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with PB678 on mission to Cologne, Germany. 3 MIA and three bodies washed ashore in the UK. The seventh body of Flight Lieutenant John Geoffrey Faulkner, navigator, washed ashore in France. He is buried in Hautot-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime.
PB678 also seven fatalities.
Crew:-
Pilot: 149628 Fg Off George Simpson Lawson - Margate Cemetery Kent Section 50 Grave 16252 (NCO:1346158 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer: 1092752 Flt Sgt Albert Sutcliffe DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 222.
Navigator: 84712 Flt Lt John Geoffrey Faulkner - Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery M. 61 (NCO:747892 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 October, 1940)
Bomb Aimer: 115788 Flt Lt Norman Brown - Eastbourne (Ocklynge) Cemetery Plot V Grave 287 (NCO:1100942 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 February, 1942)
Wireless Operator: 1231043 Flt Sgt John Seymore Winter - Runnymede Memorial Panel 223.
Air Gunner: 1595708 Sgt Alexander Stewart Fleming - Bathgate (Boghead) Cemetery Compartment B Grave 14.
Air Gunner: 1595759 Sgt Lawrence White - Runnymede Memorial Panel 223.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/ww2-t20465-9735.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database