Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159463

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB740
MSN: PO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km southwest of Meimsheim, Brackenheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Heilbronn
Narrative:
Took off at 16:42 hrs for an operation against Heilbronn.

The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Gustav Mohr of the 2./NJG 11, who was flying Bf 109 G-6 'rote 4' from Biblis airfield in Hessen.

Those who perished rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/plumridge-john-bithel.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1943 ED530 467 Sqn RAAF 6 25 miles off Beachy Head w/o
19 September 1944 PB299 467 Sqn RAAF 4 De Pals, Hapert, Noord-Brabant w/o