Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159471

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:19:34 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB751
MSN: KM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brettach, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:20 hrs for an operation against Heilbronn.

The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Helmut Bunje of the 4./NJG 6, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-6 from Schwäbisch-Hall airfield.

All seven crew were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB751&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 R5557 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
6 October 1942 W4188 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Rehmstraße street, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
13 May 1943 W4305 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 3 km south of Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
4 September 1943 DV155 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 Buskow, Neuruppin, Brandenburg w/o
28 June 1944 ME743 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 English Channel w/o
13 September 1944 PD267 207 Sqn RAF 7 Crashed 23:00 at Birkenstrasse 22, Stuttgart w/o