Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159519

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maesbrook, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Collided in the air with Spitfire P8079 of the same unit, and crashed at Maesbrook.
Both pilots died.
Pilot:
W/O (P.7608) Marian LIS PAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Marian Lis is buried at Lancaster (Skerton) Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1944
cwgc