Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159520

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maesbrook, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Collided in the air with Spitfire P7608 of the same unit and crashed at Maesbrook. Cat.E and written off the books.
Pilot:
W/O (784055) Eugeniusz JAWORSKI PAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1944
cwgc