Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159546

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD213
MSN: WS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney (takeoff at 16:33 hrs)
Destination airport:RAF Bardney
Narrative:
Hit tree on approach in bad visibility & DBF, returning from mission to Politz.

On return to base visibility was extremely poor and while trying to land this Lancaster collided with a tree and crashed 0235 22 Dec 1944 near the airfield.
Two were killed:

Sergeant Edward Arthur WHITE
Flight Sergeant Victor Sinclair WILLIS

Four others were injured.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=pd213
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD213&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact