Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159596

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD322
MSN: EM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerburg, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:52 hrs for an operation against Giessen in Hessen.

The aircraft was hit over the target by both Flak and a night fighter, and headed westwards with one engine on fire. Some 60 km WSW of Giessen, it was again attacked by a Nachtjäger, Bf110 G-4 2Z+ID in the hands of Feldwebel Weinmann of 11./NJG 6, crashing in a ball of fire at Westerburg.

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.luftkrieg-grossraum-koblenz.de/app/download/5800514943/06-12-1944_WW_Lfz_01.pdf
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD322&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 PD210 207 Sqn RAF 6 Saint-Germain-la-ville, Marne département w/o