Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159613

Date:Thursday 11 October 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4296
MSN: 122-39609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Galatina (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the road Lecce-Galatina after smoke was observed. Pilot Ten Pietro Vernaleone did not make attempts to eject.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/10/12/page_006.pdf