Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159619

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:19:38 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD373
MSN: KM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleiningersheim, Ingersheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:42 hrs for an operation against Heilbronn.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Peter Spoden of the Stab II./NJG 6, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88G from Schwäbisch-Hall airfield.

All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD373&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps
LW Officer career summaries by L deZeng and Doug Stankey