Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159638

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1662 HCU RAF
Registration: PD437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woodbeck, 5 miles SE of Retford, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Blyton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster PD437 "GG-Z": Took off at 18:51 hrs from RAF Blyton, tasked for a night navigation detail. At 23:41 hrs the Lancaster's starboard wing sliced into a twenty-five foot high tree before crashing into a field near Woodbeck, five miles SE from Retford, Nottinghamshire. All 7 crew killed:
Crew:
Flt Sgt. A. Wilson RAAF.
Sgt. P,E,W, Moore.
Sgt. A. Bligh.
Sgt. R.H. Page
Sgt. F.W. Ward.
Sgt. H.A .Warman.
Flt Sgt. JH Skinner RCAF.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Report on Flying Accident - Form 765 - P.430171
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577990
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07644.php
5. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/aircrew/17654
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/01048.php