Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GSKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159644

Date:Thursday 29 August 2013
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Super T Aviation Academy
Registration: C-GSKZ
MSN: 17272629
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Medicine Hat Airport (CYXH), Medicine Hat, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medicine Hat (YXH/CYXH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff from the Medicine Hat Airport something went wrong and the plane crashed on the runway. The plane sustained substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://chattelevision.ca/__news/plane-crash-at-the-medicine-hat-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://medicinehatnews.com/2013/08/news/local-news/cessna-crashes-during-takeoff-pilot-sent-to-mhrh/]

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]