Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159648

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1945
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne Airfield, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ALG B.70 Deurne (B)
Narrative:
On 24 January 1945 the Typhoons of 193 Sqn RAF returned at around 16:20 hrs to B.70 Deurne airfield critically short of fuel after a lengthy operation with 1,000 lb bombs. All landed safely except Wt Off A G Randall who ran out of fuel on short finals, coaxing his aircraft over some houses by use of the cylinder priming pump, to crash land on the perimeter by ’Repair and Inspection’. Randall was unhurt but the R&I service declared his Typhoon Ib PD509 beyond repair.

Sources:

"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume Three : From the Rhine to Victory. January to May 1945", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-60-1
http://www.antwerpairport.aero/contentpage_en.php?p=geschiedenis

Location