Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159668

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito PF379: Took off at 17:08 hrs for bombing mission over Stuttgart. 21/11/1944
Developed problems with hydraulic system and turned back, crash landing at RAF Manston. 4,000Ib bomb hung up & flaps jammed, undercarriage collapsed & DBF on landing at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ411368) Jack Norman CAMPBELL (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Lt (45952) Arthur Albert Bernard CLEAVER (nav.) RAF - Ok (NCO:480945 Commission Gazetted : Monday 11 August, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database