Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159686

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF386
MSN: 8K:?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Dannenbüttel, Sassenburg, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF386: Took off at 22:22 hrs for night mission over Berlin. 11/08/1944
Missing. Was coned by 3./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 128 and hit by 1./Turmflak-Abteilung 123 over Niedersachsen. Crashed south of Dannenbüttel at 01:05 hrs. 12/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (130413) Kenneth John PINKERTON (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1154117 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)
F/O (NZ411857) Kenneth James CAMPBELL DFC (nav.) RNZAF - POW

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database