Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159706

Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF409: Took off at 18:33 hrs. for bombing mission to Erfut. 25/02/1945.
Over target was damaged from Flak.. Returned to base landing safely at 22:58 hrs.
Was subsequently written off due substantial battle damage at the Martin hearn repair facility. 17/05/1945
Crew:
F/O (143234) David William RHYS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1067708 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 May, 1943)
F/O (J/43629) F.J. KENNELLY (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database