Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159709

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill south-east of Schuld, Eifel. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF414: Took off at 06:51 hrs for mission to Railway tunnels. 01/01/1945
Hit by flak. Flew into hill SE of Schuld and towards Adenau (Eifel) at 08:33 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (125980) George Douglas Tolley NAIRN (pilot) - killed (NCO:1342276 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
Sgt (1482190) Daniel LUNN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database