Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159718

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Mosquito PF436: Took off for ferry flight. 30/12/1944
Stalled on single engine approach after ferry flight & undercarriage collapsed at 15:12 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) L. GATMILL (pilot) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3-Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999