Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159719

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF437: Took off at 21:06 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 14/01/1945
Ran out of fuel returning from Berlin. Abandoned in bad weather near RAF Wyton at 02:16 hrs.15/01/1945 
Both airmen landed near the base unharmed.
Crew: 
F/O (174875) Herbert Edward BOULTER (pilot) RAFVR - baled out Ok  (NCO:1388911 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)
Sgt (1583265) Christopher HART (nav.) RAFVR - baled out Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database