Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159724

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF451
MSN: M5-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Rattlesden, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Rattlesden, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PF451/C: Took off at 18:20hrs for operations against Berlin. 28/02/1945
According to the Navigator the port engine began “flaring with exhaust stubs”. The engine was feathered and Magdeburg was bombed instead. At 20:12 hrs the aircraft set course for base. The Pilot homed to RAF Woodbridge and reported that he was unable to lower the undercarriage. He then left the circuit and made a very low and fast run across RAF Rattleden. He approached again very fast and so close to the funnels that a steep turn was necessary to line up on the runway. The aircraft was seen to bank steeply.
The aircraft missed the runway and flew slowly across the field and stalled into the ground striking with the starboard wing and then caught fire.
Crew :
F/O (Aus.409062) Neville Milne McNULTY (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (C/12525) James Roy Alexander MACONACHIE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z005_1.pdf
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1945 PF428 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England sub
23 February 1945 PF451 128 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant min