Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI PF542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159751

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:EANS RAF
Registration: PF542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Shawbury, Shawbury, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF542: (Empire Air Naviagation School) Took off for training flight. 09/07/1946
Swung on landing & undercarriage collapsed at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB EANS RAF
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#The_Second_World_War