Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159752

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (D)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF546: Took off for Met Flight. 09/07/1946 Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed.  
Crew:
F/Lt (52811) William Martin HUGGARD (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 69 Sqdn RAF