Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159790

Date:Thursday 9 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Labuan, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Labuan, Borneo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF672: Undercarriage hit obstruction on approach & collapsed. 09/08/1951
That aircraft struck a 20 ft high obstruction some 75 yards from the end of the runway (believed monument in a Cemetery.) and suffered undercarriage failure on touchdown.
There were no casualties thankfully
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999