Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159792

Date:Monday 28 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, South Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF674: Landing accident at RAF Benson, Oxfordshire, 28/08/1950
On the third attempt to land at Benson in low cloud and continuous heavy rain, the pilot touched down at approximately one-third of the distance along the runway, and at angle to it.
Realizing that he could not stop the aircraft in the remaining distance available, he retracted the undercarriage, and the aircraft went through a boundary hedge before coming to a stop.
Crew: 
F/Lt (181.707) Peter Craig BUCHANAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (187.104) Antony Geoffrey SHINGLES DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422888
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._540_Squadron_RAF#Post-war