Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt MM4610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159831

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peschiera del Garda (VR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenza Airport (VIC/LIPT) (closed)(09:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses while flying at low altitude. Pilot Ten Francesco Grillo (32) died. One child (3) suffered burns.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/06/22/page_006.pdf
Scramble
La Stampa 22 June 1951, p6