Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15987

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brook Hall near Foxearth, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MT470: Took off at 14:25 hrs for a test flight. 06/03/1945
Engines lost power on air test and the crew tried to make a forced landing at Brookhall Farm, near Borley, Essex following engine failure, hit a tree. The aircraft exploded and burned.
The cause of the crash is unclear, the pilot probably had problems switching the fuel tanks, which the results being fuel starvation in his engines.
Crew:
F/Lt (116559) Edward Guy “Ted” SHEPPARD (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
F/Sgt (1585748) Frederick George “Ted” WARD (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

“The pilot suddenly lost complete engine power on both engines at low level, as they sped near to Foxearth village.
Still at very low level the pilot fought for control as both his engines completely stopped, and immediately prepared bracing for a downhill landing, as they came over the brow of the hill leading down towards Brook Hall farm in front of them.
F/Lt Sheppard attempted to belly land, but quickly running out of clear but sloping field, pulled back hard on his controls in a desperate attempt to avoid hitting a large ash tree looming up right in front of them.
The plane ploughed right through the top of the ash tree scattering debris, as the doomed Mosquito careered a few hundred feet across and over the Coach Road, before finally crashing at high speed onto the rising ground of the main field. On impact the Mosquito appeared to somersault twice, and immediately burst fuel, and debris into an opening cone of searing flames that quickly sprang up across and up the hillside, covering an area of at least three hundred yards.”

Sources:

1.http://www.foxearth.org.uk/MosquitoCrash.html

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC