Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159900

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: PG494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Saltby, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Twinford Farm, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
W/O Buckingham of 51 OTU was the pilot of Hurricane PG494, which was returning to base from a non operational training flight when it crashed at RAF Saltby Leicestershire at 11:47 AM on the 7th September 1944
The aircraft was detailed to return to Twinford Farm Bedfordshire from Colerne Wiltshire after completing a period of detachment. The weather was quite good a Colerne but visibility worsened during the flight and became very poor at Twinford Farm which extended to 25miles to the west of the base. The pilot then became lost in the bad weather but on locating RAF Saltby he attempted to make a forced landing but in doing so noticed a large number of Dakota aircraft parked alongside all the runways in readiness for a large airborne operation (Probably Operation Comet) In attempting to make another circuit of the airfield at the height of 100ft the aircraft stalled from which the pilot was unable to recover and crashed into the airfield
Crew:
W/O (1381588) Kenneth BUCKINGHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 51 OTU RAF
2.CWGC

Images:

The Pilot taken in Saltney Chester 1944