Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159904

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
U/c collapsed whilst taxiing at Rednal.
Declared damaged Cat. B and sent to ASTE, but re-cat. E and written off 16/8/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list