Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159913

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:286 Sqn RAF
Registration: PG542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland
Narrative:
Hurricane PG542: Took off for Local solo flight. 22/01/1945
The pilot crashed on landing during returning. Stalled on landing hit trees & DBR.
Crew:
F/Lt (127165) James May DUNCAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.ORB 286 Sqdn RAF