Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159915

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:82 OTU RAF
Registration: PG578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles WNW of RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed while overshooting and crashed at Ferry Road, west of the aerodrome at Sculthorpe.

Pilot : P/O William Wallace Eugene Anderson RCAF J/92722 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database