Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PG991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159925

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:18 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: PG991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wynds Point, Jubilee Drive, Upper Colwall, Malvern, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I PG991: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 October 1944: Flew into high ground at Wynds Point, Jubilee Drive, Upper Colwall, Malvern, Worcestershire on night navex. Pilot, Flt Sgt C P Lawrence, flying solo, was killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colwall
4. https://www.malvernbeacon.com/index.php/malvern-hills/wynds-point