Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GMHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15993

Date:Thursday 13 March 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GMHS
MSN: 45120
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac Saint Louis, -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YUL
Destination airport:Des Cédres
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed on the frozen surface of Lac St. Louis, close to the landmark St. Joachim Church in Pointe Claire. The impact ripped away the front of the helicopter and is considered a total write off. Loss of visual references was possibly caused by blowing snow.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/montrealgazette/news/story.html?id=f4ceb7a1-dcf0-4fa1-b4bb-9f2996632fc5&k=56449]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2005 C-GMHS Canadian Helicopters 0 603490/ 0731390W Lac Klotz sub