Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159932

Date:Friday 14 May 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4379
MSN: 124-44452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta della Contessa range (BR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea after stalling caused by abrupt callback. Pilot S.Ten Giuseppe Candido Monero (23) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1954/05/15/page_002.pdf