Wirestrike Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159938

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:10 AFTS RAF
Registration: PH132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontshill, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1, PH132, 10 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 10 AFTS Pershore on 9 October 1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 July 1953: While conducting a training sortie and flying at low height, the twin engine aircraft hit overhead high tension cables and crash landed in a field at Pontshill, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.167)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.308
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-pontshill
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ross-on-Wye