Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15994

Date:Sunday 23 February 1941
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Cranage, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranage Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranage
Narrative:
Hurricane V6886 - Crashed on return from night patrol. 23/02/1941
Crew:
P/O (82234) Vlastimil Veselý (cs.pilot) RAFVR- OK.

P/O Vesely served in the Battle of Britain with No. 312 (Czech) Squadron, Fighter Command.
He joined No. 96 Sqdn in February 1941 and was subsequently awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross.
He survived the war, serving on in the RAF until October 1968 when he retired, having attained the rank of Squadron-Leader.
After his retirement he settled in Australia.

Sources:

http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages26_31.htm