Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159951

Date:Sunday 31 July 1955
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockheed Air Terminal,Burbank, CA
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a parking lot after engine lost power. Actor Robert Francis (25) and actress Audrey Ann Dosch (24, Ann Russell). Film agent George Meyer (38). Owner golfer/actor Joe Kirkwood, Jr.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 August 1955, p1+2