Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt MM4675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159960

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1951
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sant'Anna di Rosá (VI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenza Airport (VIC/LIPT) (closed)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field at Borgo Moroni after loss of oil followed by engine failure. Pilot Giorgio Rampini (31). One woman (50) on ground killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/10/18/page_003.pdf