Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X RD501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159970

Date:Friday 26 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD501: Damaged in a taxiing accident at RAF Langham, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk. 26/04/1946
While taxiing at RAF Langham, the brakes failed when a brake cable snapped, and the aircraft collided with a building. Although the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and thus "damaged beyond economic repair"
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
4. ORB 254 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 30-09-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1516/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397472
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Langham